LHF at Work for Spanish-Speaking People

Since 2008, LHF has been at work translating and publishing materials in the Spanish language, which are distributed throughout South, Central and North America. LHF’s most popular Spanish publication is the Bible with Small Catechism, which combines the RVC edition of the Spanish Bible with a Small Catechism with Explanation all in one volume. To date, over 113,000 copies have been printed and distributed.

In 2018 LHF translated and published a child’s Bible storybook, A Child’s Garden of Bible Stories, (almost 60,000 copies printed to date). In 2020 a Spanish Small Catechism with Explanation (more than 20,000 copies) and ‘Jesus Never Fails’ (over 67,000 copies), an evangelism tract, were printed. LHF also assisted with the printing of a Spanish Hymnal, which was first published in 2022. As of now, 37,000 hymnals have been printed and distributed.

LHF is grateful for the technical and distribution support provided by the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod and her Latin American partner churches and also Lutheran Hour Ministries through their ministry center locations across South and Central America. Soli Deo Gloria!

LHF's 2024 Spanish Distribution Plans

Country Hymnal Bible with Small Catechism (hardcover) Bible with Small Catechism (paperback) A Child's Garden of Bible Stories (hardcover) A Child's Garden of Bible Stories (paperback) Small Catechism Jesus Never Fails
Argentina3,2501,4841,4722,43201,4802,430
Belize50019602280148200
Bolivia5003924162,05207401,620
Brazil019602280148300
Chile7501,37201,74808883,240
Cuba5004204164560444810
Dominican Republic3,000420038004440
Guatemala1,0001,00802,05201,036810
Honduras50014001520148100
Mexico2,0001,064076004443,240
Nicaragua1,00061601,5200148810
Panama50060002,25004501,450
Panama (for Colombia)5004004004000400400
Paraguay5001,51201,216000
Peru5005324161,29201,1843,240
Puerto Rico50000532000
Spain1,0001120760148100
Uruguay5009241921,14001481,620
USA02,2273,7582,8162,0942,19026,870
Venezuela1,0004760684000
Total Ordered18,00014,0917,07022,4142,09410,58847,240

CHILDREN’S SPANISH MISSION PROJECT:

Looking for a children’s mission project for your Sunday school, VBS or day school students’ mission offerings? Check out Juan 3:16, where every $5 your students send to LHF provides a free Bible storybook for a Spanish-speaking child in places like Nicaragua, Guatemala, or Peru!

LHF SPANISH NEWS ARCHIVE

Click below to read stories about the books at work in Spanish-speaking communities.

LHF Publishes New Spanish Hymnal

As Venezuela Crumbles, God’s Word Brings Comfort

Spanish-Speaking Children Receive God’s Word