LHF at Work for Spanish-Speaking People

Since 2008, LHF has been at work translating and publishing materials in the Spanish language, which are distributed throughout South, Central and North America. LHF’s most popular Spanish publication is the Bible with Small Catechism, which combines the RVC edition of the Spanish Bible with a Small Catechism with Explanation all in one volume. To date, over 110,000 copies have been printed and distributed.

In 2018 LHF translated and published a child’s Bible storybook, A Child’s Garden of Bible Stories, (36,000 copies printed to date). In 2020 a Spanish Small Catechism with Explanation (10,000 copies) and ‘Jesus Never Fails’ (20,000 copies), an evangelism tract, were printed. LHF is also assisting with the printing of a Spanish Hymnal with an anticipated first printing of 20,000 copies.

LHF is grateful for the technical and distribution support provided by the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod and her Latin American partner churches and also Lutheran Hour Ministries through their ministry center locations across South and Central America. Soli Deo Gloria!

LHF's 2021 Spanish Distribution Plans

Country Bible with Small Catechism (hardcover) Bible with Small Catechism (paperback) A Child's Garden of Bible Stories (hardcover) A Child's Garden of Bible Stories (paperback) Small Catechism Jesus Never Fails
Argentina1,4071,00890001,6001,800
Belize20002000100200
Brazil (for outreach to Venezuelan immigrants)2002505500400400
Chile009000500800
Dominican Republic1,000070004800
Guatemala1,80001,58501,6001,800
Honduras15002000100100
Mexico and Panama1,45001,45001,7002,250
Nicaragua60001,50005001,500
Paraguay1,000090001003,000
Peru50005000200200
Uruguay00008001,200
USA1,0002,7502,1001,0002,0006,750
Total Ordered9,3074,00811,4851,00010,08020,000

CHILDREN’S SPANISH MISSION PROJECT:

Looking for a children’s mission project for your Sunday school, VBS or day school students’ mission offerings? Check out Juan 3:16, where every $5 your students send to LHF provides a free Bible storybook for a Spanish-speaking child in places like Nicaragua, Guatemala, or Peru!

LHF SPANISH NEWS ARCHIVE

Click below to read stories about the books at work in Spanish-speaking communities.

LHF Publishes New Spanish Hymnal

As Venezuela Crumbles, God’s Word Brings Comfort

Spanish-Speaking Children Receive God’s Word